ANZ Retired Officers' Club (VIC)

ANZROC Victoria Website and Privacy Policy

ANZROC Victoria Website and Privacy Policy

The website under the domain name is owned and operated by ANZ Retired Officers Club Victoria. ("We", "our", “ANZROC Vic” and "us"). ANZROC Vic operates as a Social club. We have a formal constitution ( see , all our members are past employees of ANZ Bank.

Protecting the privacy of our members and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way the ANZ Retired Officers Club Victoria operates.

The following charter will help you understand how ANZROC Vic collects, uses, discloses, holds and safeguards your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 .

Collection of personal information

What sort of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and/or hold about you and other individuals can include: contact details, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and dates of birth; bank account details; and information related to your usage of ANZROC Vic products and services.

Why do we collect and hold personal information.

If you want to apply for or take advantage of our products or services, it will be necessary for us to collect some personal information from you. For example, your renewable ANZROC Vic membership. We only collect the information that we need to provide products and services, administer your membership.

How do we collect personal information

We collect information directly from you in various ways, including: over the phone; in person; over

the internet and in writing.

How we use your personal information

To provide you with the products and services you want we use your information to process your ANZROC Vic membership application/ renewal and provide the products and services you have requested. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf or assist us in providing our goods and services. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties ( Example : Name and Address for bulk mailing), which may include providers of archival, research, mail and delivery, auditing, accounting, legal, business advisory, banking, security, website and technology development and support services.

Security of personal information

We use technology, documented procedures to help ensure that your information is protected and secure. The personal information that we hold on the ANZROC Vic sites is protected through the use of encrypted passwords to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of your information collected at ANZROC Vic.

How long do we keep information?

We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to service your membership.

Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.

Information quality and your rights of access and correction

We use technology and internal monitoring to help ensure that your information

is accurate and kept up-to-date.

Revisions of this privacy charter

We may change this charter from time to time. If we do so, we will place a notice on our website. Please check for updates and changes.

Problems or questions

If you have any questions on our Website or Privacy Policy or have a concern, then you may contact us directly as follows:


Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.