ANZ Retired Officers' Club (VIC)


Photos from Mornington lunch March 2018

We had a tremendous turnout of 58 members and Partners to our first ANZROC lunch in Mornington. The support from Members living in the Peninsula area was excellent and Bill Swan even came down from Narooma NSW. Food was great value for money so it was a very relaxing lunch.

Photos from the lunch can be seen by clicking on the links below

ANZROC Victoria Website and Privacy Policy

ANZROC Victoria Website and Privacy Policy

The website under the domain name is owned and operated by ANZ Retired Officers Club Victoria. ("We", "our", “ANZROC Vic” and "us"). ANZROC Vic operates as a Social club. We have a formal constitution ( see , all our members are past employees of ANZ Bank.

Protecting the privacy of our members and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way the ANZ Retired Officers Club Victoria operates.

The following charter will help you understand how ANZROC Vic collects, uses, discloses, holds and safeguards your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 .

Collection of personal information

What sort of personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information we collect and/or hold about you and other individuals can include: contact details, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and dates of birth; bank account details; and information related to your usage of ANZROC Vic products and services.

Why do we collect and hold personal information.

If you want to apply for or take advantage of our products or services, it will be necessary for us to collect some personal information from you. For example, your renewable ANZROC Vic membership. We only collect the information that we need to provide products and services, administer your membership.

How do we collect personal information

We collect information directly from you in various ways, including: over the phone; in person; over

the internet and in writing.

How we use your personal information

To provide you with the products and services you want we use your information to process your ANZROC Vic membership application/ renewal and provide the products and services you have requested. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf or assist us in providing our goods and services. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties ( Example : Name and Address for bulk mailing), which may include providers of archival, research, mail and delivery, auditing, accounting, legal, business advisory, banking, security, website and technology development and support services.

Security of personal information

We use technology, documented procedures to help ensure that your information is protected and secure. The personal information that we hold on the ANZROC Vic sites is protected through the use of encrypted passwords to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of your information collected at ANZROC Vic.

How long do we keep information?

We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to service your membership.

Links to other sites

We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.

Information quality and your rights of access and correction

We use technology and internal monitoring to help ensure that your information

is accurate and kept up-to-date.

Revisions of this privacy charter

We may change this charter from time to time. If we do so, we will place a notice on our website. Please check for updates and changes.

Problems or questions

If you have any questions on our Website or Privacy Policy or have a concern, then you may contact us directly as follows:


Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

ANZ Staff Club - Special promotion for ANZ Retired Officers' to join

My name is Carmel Helmore and I work for ANZ Staff Club Australia.
I have had a few enquiries from Retired officers for more information and how to join the ANZ Staff Club. Being a member of theANZ Retired Officers Club they qualify to join ANZ Staff Club and receive all the discounted benefits and services we offer. The annual membership fee is $24.50
I have attached a flyer with details of what we offer and how to join.
We are having a membership promotion till 15th March 2018 for anyone who wishes to join will go in the draw to win a $50 wish gift card.
Would it possible to advise your members either by newsletter, email or hand this flyer at your next get together
If you have any questions please don’t hesitate to contact me.
Thank you for your assistance
Carmel Helmore
ANZ Staff Club Australia
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Phone 08 70889190

Photos from ANZROC Lunch February 2018 - Terry Earle

Terry Earle worked for ANZ from 1964-92 and was on active Service in Vietnam from 1966-68. He worked in DP, Cards the UK and HR before fulfilling a desire to move into the Art world by establishing Without Pier Gallery in Sandringham in 1995. It relocated to Cheltenham in 2006 and specialises in Australian Aboriginal Art. The Gallery is now ranked in the top 20 galleries in Melbourne and has established an enviable reputation in its field. We had a record attendance for a Queen Street meeting of 75 Members, Family and Friends. Terry gave an excellent presentation describing in detail the magnificent artworks he brought in from his gallery as well as the background of the artists.

Anzroc lunch March 8th 2018 at Steeples Mornington

Our March luncheon, for members and partners, will be held at Steeples, Cnr Racecourse and Mornington - Tyabb Rds in Mornington. We’re hoping that this will be attractive to the many members enjoying their retirement on the beautiful Mornington Peninsula and that this luncheon becomes a regular regional event.
We’ll have a choice of 6 seniors’ main courses plus a vegetarian option and dessert. The cost will be $20 and will be collected at the door. 
We will have our own comfortable function room which will be closed off from the rest of the venue. It holds up to 70 people.
There is plenty of parking at Steeples. For those local members who would like a lift to the venue or who can give a lift to others, please provide your details to Joan Nathan (see below) and we’ll try to coordinate this.
Mornington is not well served by public transport. Steeples has a courtesy bus which holds 11 passengers and they have kindly agreed to meet members at Frankston station. There is a train that is scheduled to arrive at 11.37 which is a good time and the bus will return to Frankston at around 2pm. There can only be one trip each way so get your name in quickly.
If you would like to attend the luncheon please provide the following information to Joan Nathan by 1st March.
I would like attend the luncheon.
Members Name       ……………………………………………
Partners Name         ……………………………………………
If possible I would like to get a lift to the venue.   (*)     Yes/No.   If Yes, phone number      .……………………
I can provide a lift to others going to the luncheon. (*)Yes/No.If Yes, phone number      .……………………
I’ll be on the 11.37 train to Frankston and would like to use the courtesy bus.Yes/No.
This information can be emailed to JOAN NATHAN at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or by mail to 7 Lightwood Drive, Sunbury, Vic 3429
Should you wish to telephone, please call Joan on 9740 8001.
(*) For those who want or can provide a lift, we’ll be in touch to try to make arrangements.